Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) for the TrainingPort.net site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of the Site. This Privacy Policy is developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). PIPA sets out the rules for how organizations such as ours can collect, use and disclose your personal information. Your use of this Site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Site in general.

Age Requirement for Use of Site: This Site is not intended for use by persons under the age of 16 years old. You must be 16 years old or older to provide any personal information to the Site, or to us through the Site. If a person under the age of 16 years old wishes to use the Site, their legal guardian must first Contact Us

 

  1. Collection of Personal and Technical Information:

Personally Identifiable Information

The Site may request and collect certain personally identifiable information through various means such as online forms, online applications, e-mail and comments submitted to the Site. Such information collected through the Site may include but is not limited to: your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, professional certification information, and other sensitive information. Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and unless given permission by you to do so, we will not sell or disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information via the Site, such as Site usage activity, information logs and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data.

Site Technology

As with many web sites, we may use “cookies” and/or other technology (e.g., web bugs, e-mail bugs, clear GIFs, web beacons and tracker GIFs) in the Site or in our communications with you to enhance the functionality of the Site and to make your transactions, usage and other activities more convenient and efficient (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”). These Tracking Technologies may involve a small file stored locally on the computer that you used to access the Site, and may be used by us to store and collect information relating to your viewing and use of the Site and our correspondences with you. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser, however for optimal use of the Site Cookies are required and may not be shut off.

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site and identify our users. We may also use such technologies to remember user preferences or minimize the need for you to re-enter information. Third parties (including, but not limited to, software vendors, advertisers and fulfillment companies) may also use Tracking Technologies by or through the Site. We have no control over what information such third parties track or collect, and we have no responsibility or liability for any tracking, data collection or other activities of such third parties.

 

  1. Purpose of Use :

We use your information collected on and through this Site for a variety of purposes in the course of business and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may collect personal information for the purposes of:

  • Registration, support, and service improvement;
  • Training customization, delivery, and record keeping; and
  • Provision of audit and reporting features.

 

  1. Sharing/Disclosing Information :

We may transfer, sell or assign aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about Site usage to third parties. We may transfer, sell or assign your personal information to third parties as a result of a sale of all or substantially all of our assets relating to this portion of our business or in connection with a merger, consolidation, change in control, reorganization or liquidation. We also reserve the right to disclose any information concerning you if required by law or to protect or defend our rights or the rights or well-being of our users, to assist an investigation of an offence under the laws of Canada even without a subpoena, warrant or court order, or to our legal counsel. If required to conduct our service to you, we may share information with external parties such as safety auditors, whether in Canada or elsewhere.

 

  1. Security:

The personal information and payment forms on the Site support encryption to help protect the security of your transfer of data to the Site. Although we will take all reasonable security precautions to prevent against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal of personal information stored on the Site, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

We retain personal information as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and archive or delete this information after no less than 5 years

 

  1. Links:

This Site may contain links or references to other web sites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these web sites, are not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of the content and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites. We do not offer any guarantee and are not responsible for the information found through these links.

 

  1. Your Acceptance of this Policy:

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Should you want to access your personal information that we have collected, to request errors be updated or if you otherwise have any other questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us